Sarasota Robbery Attorney
[…] Related offenses such as robbery by sudden snatching, carjacking, and home-invasion robbery are also felony-level offenses.

As a result, if you are facing any type of robbery charge in Florida, you need a Sarasota robbery attorney on your side. The Fowler Law Group is available 24/7 and here to help you.


Call Fowler Law Group today at (941) 900-3100 or contact us online to schedule a meeting with our robbery attorney in Sarasota!


What is Robbery?

In general terms, robbery involves committing a theft through the use of force or fear. Section 812.13 of the Florida Statutes defines the crime of robbery as follows:

"'Robbery' means the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of theft from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear."

Robbery is a second-degree felony if the crime does not involve the use of a firearm or other weapon. If a robbery involves the use of a firearm or other weapon, this elevates the crime to a first-degree felony.