Sarasota Robbery Attorney
[…] Under Section 812.131 of the Florida Statutes, robbery by sudden snatching does not require evidence of the use of force, nor does it require evidence that the victim attempted to protect his or her property. Robbery by sudden snatching is a third-degree felony offense if no weapon is involved. In cases involving weapons, defendants can face second-degree felony charges.

Carjacking

Carjacking is a first-degree felony in Florida. This is true whether or not the defendant is accused of using a weapon during the commission of the crime. Section 812.133 of the Florida Statutes defines carjacking as "taking . . . a motor vehicle . . . from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the motor vehicle, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear."

Home-Invasion Robbery

Home-invasion robbery is also a first-degree felony offense in all cases.