Sarasota Robbery Attorney
[…] Carjacking is a first-degree felony in Florida. This is true whether or not the defendant is accused of using a weapon during the commission of the crime. Section 812.133 of the Florida Statutes defines carjacking as "taking . . . a motor vehicle . . . from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the motor vehicle, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear."

Home-Invasion Robbery

Home-invasion robbery is also a first-degree felony offense in all cases. Under Section 812.135 of the Florida Statutes, a home-invasion robbery is defined as a robbery committed "when the offender enters a dwelling with the intent to commit a robbery and does a robbery of the occupants therein."

What are the Penalties for Robbery in Florida?

The penalties for robbery in Florida depend on the nature of the offense (i.e., whether the offense is a "strong-arm" robbery, armed robbery, sudden snatching, carjacking, or home invasion) and whether a weapon was involved.